Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for Website Users

Privacy and Cookies
Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with, and be bound by, the following policy, which together with our ‘Privacy Notice and Guidance for Survey Respondents’ document govern BVA BDRC’s relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of this policy, please do not use our website.

About this website:
The term ‘BVA BDRC’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is 229-231 High Holborn, London, WC1V 7DA. Our company registration number is No.02578457, registered in England. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

Use of this website:
The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to, the operator are acknowledged on the website.

Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence. Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales.

Personal information and cookies:
BVA BDRC does not capture or store personal information, but merely logs the user’s IP address which is automatically recognised by the web server. This is used to record the number of visitors to our site. Making our website useful, reliable and easy to use sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example your computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally and are only used to improve our services for you through, for example:

  • enabling a service to recognise your device so you don't have to give the same information several times during one task
  • recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don't need to do it for every web page requested
  • measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there's enough capacity to ensure they are fast

Google Analytics sets cookies to help us accurately estimate the number of visitors to the website and volumes of usage. This to ensure that we offer fast access to our service and that it is available when you want it.

Name: _utma
Typical content: randomly generated number
Expires: 2 years
Name: _utmb
Typical content: randomly generated number
Expires: 30 minutes
Name: _utmc
Typical content: randomly generated number
Expires: when user exits browser
Name: _utmz

Typical content: randomly generated number + info on how the site was reached (e.g. directly or via a link, organic search or paid search)
Expires: 6 months

For more information about Google Analytics visit the Google Analytics website.

If you do not wish to accept cookies on to your machine you can disable them by adjusting the settings on your browser. However this will affect the functionality of the websites you visit.

Using personal data:

If you provide us with personal information through the ‘contact us’ facilities on this website, we will use this information solely to respond to your message. If you register as a user on our website and consent to us contacting you with further information, we will use your contact details to send you information we feel may interest you. You can opt out of receiving any such information, or unsubscribe from these emails at any time. If you no longer wish to be a registered user on our site, please contact us.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. We are committed to maintaining high levels of security and take every reasonable precaution to ensure your information is protected from loss, theft or misuse. We are certified to ISO 27001 and ISO 20252.

We may use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer;
  • To provide you with information that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, when you have consented to be contacted for such purposes
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so
  • To notify you about changes to our service
  • For internal marketing analysis
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or other agreements. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

You have the right under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation to access any information held about you. You also have the right to the following:

  • Object to the processing of your personal data
  • To port data (if automated data collection)
  • To erasure of any personal data made public
  • To restrict processing
  • To rectify data held

We will be happy to respond to any of these requests or any issues you may have. You can make a request by emailing ISOCompliance@BDRC-continental.com. You can also contact our Data Protection Officers at this email address.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the way we have handled your data with the Information Commissioners Office: (https://ico.org.uk)

Links to other websites:
From time to time, this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s)

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify our privacy practices and update and make changes to this privacy policy at any time. For this reason, we encourage you to refer to this privacy policy on an ongoing basis. This privacy policy is current as of the ‘last revised date’ which appears at the bottom of this document.

Last revised: March 2018